ROADSIDE CARVINGS · THAKHEK LOOP
Sandstone Buddhas
Sandstone Buddha Rock Sculptures Route 1E Buddhas Khamkeuth carvings
Sandstone Buddhas is a line of Buddhist figures carved directly into reddish sandstone outcrops beside Route 1E, including a large Buddha head, a reclining figure and smaller reliefs marked by offerings.
- 01 Leave Thalang north on Route 1E
- 02 Watch the sandstone cliff beside the road
- 03 Park only where the bike is fully off the carriageway
- 04 Walk the carvings slowly and leave offerings undisturbed
This is a ten-to-twenty-minute roadside pause, not a destination to build the day around. Stop because it is already on the route, look carefully for the smaller carvings, then continue toward Lak Sao.
FIELD NOTES
THE QUICK READ
Sandstone Buddhas / Laos
TIME
10–20 MINUTES
Quick roadside stop · smaller carvings take a little searching
ROUTE
ROUTE 1E · BEFORE LAK SAO
Directly on the classic Day 2 ride from Thalang
BUDGET
FREE
No ticket or formal entrance in current references
BEST FOR
ROADSIDE BUDDHIST ART
Rock carvings · offerings · sandstone cliff
THE ROAD
The cliff becomes the gallery
There is no visitor centre announcing the Sandstone Buddhas. The figures appear directly in the roadside rock as Route 1E runs north from Thalang toward Lak Sao. Some are small enough to disappear into the colour and texture of the cliff; others are impossible to miss, especially the large Buddha head and the reclining figure around the main cluster. That scattered format is the point of the stop. Instead of walking through a formal temple complex, you read the sandstone face one carving at a time while the Loop continues beside you.
THE UNKNOWN
Do not give the carvings an invented century
The exact age, maker and reason for this particular group of carvings are not established in the reliable sources Atlas can currently verify. Recent guides sometimes call them ancient, but the site has no clear interpretive sign or published provenance that proves a date. The stronger editorial choice is to keep that uncertainty visible. The carvings are real, the Buddhist imagery is clear and offerings are still left at the rock; their precise origin remains unresolved rather than something to fill with a convenient legend.
QUESTIONS BEFORE GOING
Sandstone Buddhas,without the guesswork
Five things worth clearing up before you go.
Where are the Sandstone Buddhas on the Thakhek Loop?
They are carved into sandstone outcrops beside Route 1E in Khamkeuth District, on the Day 2 ride north from Thalang toward Lak Sao. The site is directly beside the road rather than reached by a separate excursion.
How much do the Sandstone Buddhas cost to visit?
Current Loop guides describe the stop as free. There is no formal entrance gate or ticketed visitor route.
How long should you stop at the Sandstone Buddhas?
About ten to twenty minutes is enough for most travellers. The large figures are quick to see, while the smaller reliefs reward a slower look along the cliff.
How old are the Sandstone Buddha carvings?
Their precise age is not reliably documented. Some travel material calls them ancient, but current sources do not establish a verified date, maker or original purpose, so Atlas does not assign them a century.
Are the Sandstone Buddhas easy to find?
The large Buddha head and main cluster are visible from the road, but smaller carvings can blend into the sandstone. Slow down only when safe and never stop suddenly in the traffic lane if you notice them late.
PLAN YOUR VISIT
Sandstone Buddhas,at a glance
The practical details worth keeping close before you go.
Loop position
Day 2 · Route 1E between Thalang and Lak Sao
Khammouane Tourism lists Sandstone Buddhas among the classic Day 2 highlights. Current route guides place the carvings on the Route 1E section before Lak Sao, directly on the Loop rather than down a side road.
Time needed
About 10–20 minutes
Recent 2026 reporting treats this as a very short leg-stretch stop, while other first-hand accounts spend around ten minutes. Allow a little longer only if you want to look for the smaller carvings along the cliff.
Entrance
Free
Current independent Loop guides consistently describe the roadside sculptures as free, with no formal gate or ticket office. There is nothing to book.
What to look for
Large head · reclining Buddha · smaller reliefs
The main cluster includes a large Buddha head and reclining figure, while several smaller standing or seated images are cut into nearby rock and can be easier to miss.
History
Exact age and origin unknown
Do not publish a precise century or call these specific carvings ancient as a verified fact. Current sources acknowledge that their date, maker and original purpose remain undocumented.
Road safety
Narrow pull-offs · stop only fully off-road
The carvings sit beside an active road and the main cluster can appear around a bend. Slow down early, park completely clear of traffic and continue to a safe turn-around if you miss the stop.
KEEP IT IN YOUR ATLAS
Save Sandstone Buddhas for the road.
Keep this field note close. Add it to My Atlas now, or open the map when you are ready to work out the route.
Field note method. Wikipedia is used as a research starting point for history and geography when a relevant article exists. Facts are checked against official, local or specialist sources where possible. Independent travel blogs and field reports are used to identify practical questions, recurring observations and traveller perspective; their wording is not copied.
Sources & photo licences
Research sources
Photo licences
- User-supplied photo · User-supplied
- User-supplied photo · User-supplied
- User-supplied drawing · User-supplied
- Phó Nháy · Public domain ↗
- Busy · CC BY-SA 3.0 ↗
- GIZ ProFEB / Lucas Wahl · Attribution · NoDerivatives ↗
- User-supplied photo · User-supplied
- User-supplied photo · User-supplied
- User-supplied photo · User-supplied
- Aleksey Gnilenkov · CC BY 2.0 ↗
- Aleksey Gnilenkov · CC BY 2.0 ↗
- chalongrat hantragul · CC BY 3.0 ↗
- Adriaan Castermans · See Wikimedia Commons file page ↗
- Aleksey Gnilenkov · CC BY 2.0 ↗
- User-supplied photo · User-supplied
- User-supplied photo · User-supplied
- BacLuong · CC BY-SA 4.0 ↗
- Tango7174 · CC BY-SA 4.0 ↗
- GIZ ProFEB · Nomination File · Attribution · NoDerivatives ↗












